Privacy Policy

The protection of your personal information is of paramount importance to us. We will use data that you do choose to provide and which can identify you, only in line with the provisions of this Privacy Statement and in accordance with applicable data protection regulations.

This Privacy Statement sets out the type, scope and purpose of collecting, processing and using personal information you do choose to provide directly to us or when visiting our website (www.awpservicesltd.co.uk)(hereinafter “our website”). Please note that the use of our website does not require you to provide any personal information.

Each individual whose personal identifiable information is collected, recorded or used by AWP Services, has the right to know how that information will be stored, used and transferred and also has rights to access and control the use of that information (Data Protection Act 1998 and (from 25 May 2018) the General Data Protection Regulation, hereinafter “the Act”). Personal identifiable information means any information on the basis of which an individual (the data subject) can be identified such as e.g. name, email address, phone number or the like. For more information on your rights of access, rectification and erasure of any personal data that we may hold about you, how to exercise these rights, and our contact details, please see section 3.

For the purpose of the Act, the data controller is AWP Services Limited of 6A Castle Road, Chelston Business Park, Wellington,Somerset (Hereinafter “AWPServices“or “we“, “us“).

Our supervisory authority for data protection purposes is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ico.org.uk). If you believe that we have processed your personal data in breach of this Privacy Statement or the relevant laws and regulations, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

By emailing us you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

1. Contact Forms

However you choose to contact us, either by Phone, text, Fax, email, or through our website by filling in a contact form for example to request a quote or information on our services, there is an opportunity for you to give us information that may include your name, address, email address and phone number.

We use this information to:

  • Provide you with the information, products and services that you request.
    Please be aware that data transfer via the internet (e.g. when communicating via email) is subject to security risks. Therefore, complete protection against third-party access to transferred data cannot be ensured.

2. Storage and transfer of information to third parties

We will store your information on our secure servers. We will not pass your information on to any third party.

3. Access to your personal information / Right of rectification and erasure

You have the right to request details of personal information that we hold about you, under the Act.

In case the information we hold about you is outdated or incorrect you have the right to request an update and correction of the relevant data. You may also have a right to request the erasure of personal data we hold about you provided that we do not have a statutory obligation or an outweighing legitimate interest to keep such data.

Any request for access, rectification or erasure must be made in writing to the contact address set out in Section 4 below.

Contact Address

If you have any comments or questions regarding this Online Privacy Statement or our use of your personal information, or would like to make a request, please contact us at:

AWP Services Limited, 6A Castle Road, Chelston Business Park, Wellington, Somerset. TA21 9JQ.

Email: sales@awpservicesltd.co.uk
Website: awpservicesltd.co.uk
Telephone Number: 01823 668770

AWP Services Ltd

6A Castle Rd, Chelston Business Park 
Wellington, Somerset, TA21 9JQ
+44 (0) 1823 668770

Our Offices

AWP Services Ltd